Rising artist’s note blog thing #9

[WARNING!!!!READING UP AHEAD!!!]

ok so I noticed that when I do these whole “Rising artist’s note blog thing” thing, I say some cheezy quote about staying strong, learning and stuff. the thing is, I make these kinds of blogs to talk about my experiences about drawing and art related stuff, anyway before I officially talk about what I was gonna talk about (you mean that we have more reading to do? “ugh”). I will talk about how I got into the whole drawing addiction thing.

I got into art while I was hospitalized and when visiting hours were over, I would be alone (along with the nurses chattering away about something I really don’t care about) in my bed and I had this notebook that one of my sisters gave me, soooo….I started doodling away, after much doodling, I realized that somehow drawing made relax and so I got addicted to drawing (as for how I got into the whole “I wanna be a cartoonist” thing, that’s another time).

on another note, if you spent 5 years of your life trying to learn how to draw manga (japanese comics) then it would be REALLY difficult to learn how to draw american comcis, whats soooo annoying is that each time I try to draw american styled art, it ends up looking japanese-ish -___-…..

any advice? -w-

Never mess with a fly

never mess with a fly

 

 

 

 

something I made a while ago but had problems scanning it and properly lining up the two pictures to form this, anyway I hope you enjoy it (read from left to right)

p.s. an actual fly with hovering around me while I was making this >w<

Choose your path

and can you explain why (I would choose the hard way rather than the easy way because I will learn to appreciate the easiness of the way -w-)

modding any game

[[[[[WARNING: READING AHEAD!!!!!!]]]]]]]]

nearly everyone has a game in their laptops (or PCs) that they love so much and play it a lot, for me its oblivion, no matter how old or glitchy the game is, I just can’t ignore it. with the number of things you can do you the game (its limitless OWO) but then…..at some point of your gaming life, you start to realize the limits, walls and restrictions (even start asking your self “they could’ve done this” or “they could’ve done that”), you even start to feel a wall that’s stopping you from going further (possibly even enjoying the game at its fullest, even if you tried going for the hardest)…..but then you learn about this term called “mods”. this word alone can change the game (from simple bugs to WTF!!!). I am writing this blog because I modded a game I had before to the point where it doesn’t work anymore (GTA: San andreas, my other favorite game). I want to tell YOU (the reader), that before you do any type of modding or adding anything to the game, please, remember to BACK-UP your game because trust me, at some point, your game will reach the point of “I QUIT!!!!! GO PLAY ANOTHER GAME!!!!”. another tip is to ALWAYS FOCUS on what you want to mod (say you want to add an extra sword mod, resist the urge of searching for extra mods because YOU WILL LOSE SIGHT OF WHAT YOU WERE LOOKING FOR in the first place.

that’s all I have to say, from one gamer who has already modded their game (game still functions, I have multiple backups and its more awesome than ever -w-) to a soon-to-become-modder.

thank you for your time =w=